Lab Members

S. Luke Flory, Ph.D. (PI)

Santa Cruz Island, Galapaos, 2016

Santa Cruz Island, Galapagos, 2016

Appointment:
Associate Professor
Agronomy Department
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611

 

 

 

 

Deah Lieurance, Ph.D.

Coordinator, IFAS Assessment of Non-native Plants in Florida’s Natural Areas

Whalen Dillon, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher

Cathy Fahey, M.S.Cathy Fahey

Ph.D. Candidate

Julia Maki, M.S.Julia Maki

Ph.D. Candidate

Emily Pappo

M.S. Student

Drew Hiatt, M.S. Drew-Hiatt

Biological Scientist 

Jules NeSmith, M.S.Jules NeSmith

Lab Manager and Biological Scientist II

Taylor Clark, B.A.

Field Research Technician

Research Assistants

  • Emma Byerly (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)
  • Austin Young (Lombardi Scholar, IFAS Assessment)

Lab Alumni

Postdoctoral Research Associates

  • Christina Alba, Ph.D.
  • Kerry Bohl Stricker, Ph.D.

Graduate Students

  • James Estrada, Ph.D.
  • Chris Wilson, Ph.D.
  • Bryan Tarbox, Ph.D.
  • Dïnia Cartry, M.S. Student and International Graduate Student Intern (University of Rennes 1)

Undergraduate Researchers

  • Amaleah Mirti (University Scholar, Lombardi Scholar)
  • Stanley “Will” Dezern (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)
  • Katie Nickerson (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)

Undergraduate Research Assistants

  • Christina Wiley (Lombardi Scholar, IFAS Assessment)
  • Hannah Borchelt
  • Anbinh Ho
  • Alex Garcia (undergraduate research volunteer)
  • Teresa Orosa (undergraduate research volunteer)
  • Hannah Moore
  • Zach Higginbotham
  • Nick Johnson (Lombardi Scholar)
  • Ethan Landrum (Lombardi Scholar)
  • Gabriel Smith (State University of New York, REU program)
  • Amy Conant (Post University, Connecticut, REU program)
  • Bruna Trentin (Brazil Scientific Mobility Program)
  • Ananda Van Doornik Christo (Brazil Scientific Mobility Program)
  • Wesley Lewis
  • Sheila Scolaro
  • Andrea Sakelson
  • Micah Weiss
  • Sarah Morris (IFAS Assessment)

High School Research Assistants

  • Jasleen Kahlon (Spruce Creek High school, Student Science Training Program)
  • Joanne Zhao (Spruce Creek High school, Student Science Training Program)

IFAS Field Experiment Station Interns

  • Kevin Scheiber (2017)
  • Matthew Akers (2015)
  • Ben Sperry (2014)
  • Jules NeSmith (2013)
  • Erin Hamilton (2012)