Lab Members

S. Luke Flory, Ph.D. (PI)

Associate Professor

Research Foundation Professor

Associate Chair
Agronomy Department
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611

Deah Lieurance, Ph.D.

Coordinator, IFAS Assessment of Non-native Plants in Florida’s Natural Areas

Amy Kendig, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher

Susan Canavan, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher

Julia Maki, M.S.Julia Maki

Ph.D. Candidate

Jesse Borden, M.S.

Ph.D. Candidate

Emily Pappo, M.S.

Ph.D. Candidate

Drew Hiatt, M.S. 

Biological Scientist 

Sam Scherneck, B.S.

Master’s Student

Research Assistants

Research Volunteers

Lab Alumni

Postdoctoral Research Associates

  • Whalen Dillon, Ph.D.
  • Christina Alba, Ph.D.
  • Kerry Bohl Stricker, Ph.D.

Graduate Students

  • Gio Tomat-Kelly, M.Sc.
  • Tabitha Petri, M.Sc.
  • Kristin Hinkson, Lab Manager (2019)
  • Taylor Clark, Lab Manager (2017 – 2019)
  • Cathy Fahey, Ph.D.
  • Jules NeSmith, M.Sc. and Lab Manager (2013 – 2017)
  • James Estrada, Ph.D. and Lab Manager (2011 – 2013)
  • Chris Wilson, Ph.D.
  • Bryan Tarbox, Ph.D.
  • Dïnia Cartry, M.Sc. Student and International Graduate Student Intern (University of Rennes 1)

Undergraduate Researchers

  • Callie San Antonio (University Scholars)
  • Amaleah Mirti (University Scholar, Lombardi Scholar)
  • Stanley “Will” Dezern (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)
  • Katie Nickerson (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)

Undergraduate Research Assistants

  • Gianna Arcuri
  • Zobia Chanda
  • Laney Davidson
  • Zadok Jollie
  • Shannon Regan
  • Mariam Higginbotham
  • Trevor Green
  • Avery Schmmeur
  • Jacob van der Zee
  • Trisha Mutisya
  • Amanda Bishop
  • Gabrielle Seminara
  • David Notman
  • Ryan Truesdell
  • Penny Reif
  • Daniela Menendez
  • Lili Benitez (REU program)
  • Vida Svahnstrom (REU program)
  • Austin Young (Lombardi Scholar, IFAS Assessment)
  • Christina Wiley (Lombardi Scholar, IFAS Assessment)
  • Hannah Borchelt
  • Anbinh Ho
  • Alex Garcia (undergraduate research volunteer)
  • Hannah Moore
  • Zach Higginbotham
  • Nick Johnson (Lombardi Scholar)
  • Ethan Landrum (Lombardi Scholar)
  • Gabriel Smith (State University of New York, REU program)
  • Amy Conant (Post University, Connecticut, REU program)
  • Bruna Trentin (Brazil Scientific Mobility Program)
  • Ananda Van Doornik Christo (Brazil Scientific Mobility Program)
  • Wesley Lewis
  • Sheila Scolaro
  • Andrea Sakelson
  • Micah Weiss
  • Sarah Morris (IFAS Assessment)

High School Research Assistants

  • Mily Gandhi (Student Science Training Program)
  • May Zhou (Student Science Training Program)
  • Jasleen Kahlon (Student Science Training Program)
  • Joanne Zhao (Student Science Training Program)

IFAS Field Experiment Station Interns

  • Kevin Scheiber (2017)
  • Matthew Akers (2015)
  • Ben Sperry (2014)
  • Jules NeSmith (2013)
  • Erin Hamilton (2012)