Lab Members

S. Luke Flory, Ph.D. (PI)

Santa Cruz Island, Galapaos, 2016

Santa Cruz Island, Galapagos, 2016

Appointment:
Associate Professor
Agronomy Department
University of Florida
Gainesville, FL 32611

Deah Lieurance, Ph.D.

Coordinator, IFAS Assessment of Non-native Plants in Florida’s Natural Areas

Whalen Dillon, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher

Amy Kendig, Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Researcher

Cathy Fahey, M.S.Cathy Fahey

Ph.D. Candidate

Julia Maki, M.S.Julia Maki

Ph.D. Candidate

Gio Tomat-Kelly, B.S.

Ph.D. Candidate

Jesse Borden, B.S.

Ph.D. Candidate

Emily Pappo

M.S. Student

Tabitha Petri, B.S.

M.S. Student

Taylor Clark, B.A.

Lab Manager and M.S. Student

Drew Hiatt, M.S. Drew-Hiatt

Biological Scientist 

Research Assistants

  • Callie San Antonio (Undergraduate research intern)
  • Peter Gianelli (Undergraduate research intern)
  • Liliana Benitez (New College of Florida, REU program)
  • Jess Williams (IFAS Assessment)
  • Emma Byerly (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)
  • Teresa Orosa (Undergraduate research intern)
  • Gabriela Sullivan (Stamps Scholar, IFAS Assessment)

Research Volunteers

  • Avery Schmmeur (Undergraduate research volunteer)
  • May Zhou (Lawton Chiles High School, Student Science Training Program)
  • Mily Gandhi (Liberty High School, Student Science Training Program)

Lab Alumni

Postdoctoral Research Associates

  • Christina Alba, Ph.D.
  • Kerry Bohl Stricker, Ph.D.

Graduate Students

  • Jules NeSmith, M.S. and lab manager (2013 – 2017)
  • James Estrada, Ph.D. and lab manager (2011 – 2013)
  • Chris Wilson, Ph.D.
  • Bryan Tarbox, Ph.D.
  • Dïnia Cartry, M.S. Student and International Graduate Student Intern (University of Rennes 1)

Undergraduate Researchers

  • Amaleah Mirti (University Scholar, Lombardi Scholar)
  • Stanley “Will” Dezern (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)
  • Katie Nickerson (University Scholar, Honors Thesis)

Undergraduate Research Assistants

  • Austin Young (Lombardi Scholar, IFAS Assessment)
  • Christina Wiley (Lombardi Scholar, IFAS Assessment)
  • Hannah Borchelt
  • Anbinh Ho
  • Alex Garcia (undergraduate research volunteer)
  • Hannah Moore
  • Zach Higginbotham
  • Nick Johnson (Lombardi Scholar)
  • Ethan Landrum (Lombardi Scholar)
  • Gabriel Smith (State University of New York, REU program)
  • Amy Conant (Post University, Connecticut, REU program)
  • Bruna Trentin (Brazil Scientific Mobility Program)
  • Ananda Van Doornik Christo (Brazil Scientific Mobility Program)
  • Wesley Lewis
  • Sheila Scolaro
  • Andrea Sakelson
  • Micah Weiss
  • Sarah Morris (IFAS Assessment)

High School Research Assistants

  • Jasleen Kahlon (Spruce Creek High school, Student Science Training Program)
  • Joanne Zhao (Spruce Creek High school, Student Science Training Program)

IFAS Field Experiment Station Interns

  • Kevin Scheiber (2017)
  • Matthew Akers (2015)
  • Ben Sperry (2014)
  • Jules NeSmith (2013)
  • Erin Hamilton (2012)